This new Visa for Filipinos lets you study and work while on holiday in New Zealand

The New Zealand government is about to implement a new kind of Visa for Filipinos. It’s called the ‘Philippines Working Holiday Visa’ and it relaxes a lot of the rules from the ordinary Holiday Visa. Aside from allowing you to work or study during your trip, it also extends for a longer amount of time!

This Visa is supposed to “help young, educated people come to New Zealand.” If granted this Visa you can choose to work in New Zealand for up to 12 months or study for up to 6 months in total. However, if working you are not allowed to get a permanent job and will instead have to work for different employers every 3 months. The study option only allows you to do so for 6 months but still lets you stay in the country for up to 12 months.

Some specific requirements for this Visa are to be between 18-30 years old and have proof of a roundtrip flight. You will also need at least NZ $4,200 to show for living expenses and such. You can visit this site to check all of the requirements and apply.

(There’s a website that gives easy access to visa requirements for over 200 countries!)

Applications for the Visa open on February 7. There’s a quota of only 100 Working Holiday Visa’s a year so you should start thinking about applying!






Related Stories