What You Should Know About Taiwan’s Visa-Free Entry For Filipinos

It’s official! Filipinos can now visit Taiwan visa-free starting November 1.

The Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) made the announcement today, saying that “Philippine nationals who intend to visit the Republic of China (Taiwan) for the purpose of tourism, business, visiting relatives, attending functions or events can enjoy visa-free entry to Taiwan, ROC, for a duration of stay up to 14 days.”

Tainan City, Southern Taiwan Travel - EVA Air - Taiwan Tourism Bureau - TECO - Nicole Villaluz

If you’re planning on going on an out-of-the-country trip soon, better put Taiwan on the list because this visa-free access will have a nine-month trial period until July 31, 2018.

According to TECO, a Filipino visa-free visitor must meet the following requirements:

  1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry (diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment);
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler’s next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required;
  3. No criminal record in Taiwan;
  4. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting, etc.

But if you’re planning to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days, or for studying, working, employment, and other activites such as these, you are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.

(RELATED: 10 Must-Visit Taiwan Destinations Aside from Taipei 101)

Taiwan has been simplifying visa regulations for Filipinos since 2016 with the free “Travel Authorization Certificate” (TAC) for qualified visa-free travellers and the payable e-visa (online visa).

The TAC and e-visa will be suspended for Filipinos upon the implementation of the visa-free policy starting November 1. But visitors who will enter Taiwan with valid TACs before November 1 may still continue to stay for up to 30 days.

For passengers who will not enter Taiwan before November 1, TACs will no longer be acknowledged even if it is still within its validity. Approved e-visas before November 1, on the other hand, will still be valid to enter Taiwan with a stay of up to 30 days.

Visitors with long-term & multiple Taiwan visas which have been stamped on their passports can still use their visas to enter the country.

Tainan City, Southern Taiwan Travel - EVA Air - Taiwan Tourism Bureau - TECO - Nicole Villaluz

Taiwan Representative to the Philippines, Dr. Gary Song-Huann Lin, says that the granting of visa-free access to all Filipinos is part of his vision to “build strong bilateral relations and a closer living economic community between the Philippines and Taiwan.”

Dr. Line hopes that “this historical visa-free initiative will attract more Filipino visitors to visit Taiwan, and lay solid foundation for a genuine friendly bonding between our two nations.”

For more information on this policy, you may visit the website of TECO here.






Related Stories