Jones Cup 2011 Manila Airing Schedule for Smart Gilas Games

When in Manila, don’t miss out on our national basketball team’s games on the William Jones Cup 2011! IBC-13 (AKTV), the official broadcaster of  the games, has provided an updated version of their airings for the said competition.

  

 

Jones-Cup-2011-schedule

 

Saturday, August 6
Philippines vs Iran (live) – 5 p.m.
South Korea vs Malaysia (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Sunday, August 7
Japan vs Iran (live) – 5 p.m.
Philippines vs Chinese Taipei (live) – 7 p.m.

Monday, August 8
Jordan vs Philippines (delayed) – 5 p.m.
South Korea vs Iran (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Tuesday, August 9
Malaysia vs Philippines (delayed) – 5 p.m.
Japan vs South Korea (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Wednesday, August 10
Philippines vs South Korea (live) – 5 p.m.
Jordan vs Japan (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Thursday, August 11
United Arab Emirates vs Philippines (delayed) – 5 p.m.
South Korea vs Jordan (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Friday, August 12
Philippines vs Japan (live) – 5 p.m.
Jordan vs Iran (delayed) – 7 p.m.

Saturday, August 13
Jones Cup semifinals game 1 – 5 p.m.
Jones Cup semifinals game 2 – 7 p.m.

Sunday, August 14
Jones Cup battle for third – 5 p.m.
Jones Cup championship game – 7 p.m.

————————————-

If you want to catch the FULL SCHEDULE of the games,

here it is:

August 6, 2011
13:00 Jordan-UAE
15:00 Korea-Malaysia
17:00 Philippines-Iran
19:00 Opening ceremony
19:30 Taiwan-Japan

August 7, 2011
13:00 Malaysia-Jordan
15:00 UAE-Korea
17:00 Japan-Iran
19:00 Philippines-Taiwan

August 8, 2011
13:00 UAE-Japan
15:00 Jordan-Philippines
17:00 Korea-Iran
19:00 Taiwan-Malaysia

August 9, 2011

13:00 Iran-UAE
15:00 Malaysia-Philippines
17:00 Japan-Korea
19:00 Jordan-Taiwan

August 10, 2011
13:00 Iran-Malaysia
15:00 Jordan-Japan
17:00 Philippines-Korea
19:00 Taiwan-UAE

August 11, 2011
13:00 Japan-Malaysia
15:00 UAE-Philippines
17:00 Korea-Jordan
19:00 Taiwan-Iran

August 12, 2011
13:00 UAE-Malaysia
15:00 Iran-Jordan
17:00 Japan-Philippines
19:00 Taiwan-Korea

August 13, 2011
15:00 #7 vs. #6
17:00 #4 vs. #1 (Semifinals)
19:00 #2 vs. #3 (Semifinals)

August 14, 2011
15:00 #7/#6 winner vs. #5
17:00 Third-place game
19:00 Championship game
Closing ceremony

Happy watching!






Related Stories