Words by: Giorgia Ocampo Danga / Photos by: Christian Haw and Paolo Pareno
If Hollywood has the Oscars, Philippine cinema has the Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences, more commonly known by its abbreviation, FAMAS. Held on June 10, 2018 at The Theatre at Solaire, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness emerged as the big winner, bagging five awards, including Best Picture.
Hosted by Robi Domingo, Kim Chiu, and Piolo Pascual, the 66th FAMAS awards night is a mark in the history for the revamping of the award-giving body.
Here is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) in the FAMAS Awards 2018:
Best Picture
Ang Larawan
Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Birdshot
Love You to the Stars and Back
Nervous Translation
Paki
Respeto (Grand Jury Prize for Picture)
The Chanters
Tu Pug Imatuy (Grand Jury Prize for Picture)
Yield
Best Director
Khavn dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikhail Red, Birdshot
Top Nazareno, Kiko Boksingero
Antoinette Jadaone, Love You To the Stars and Back
Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation
Treb Monteras, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Victor Delotavo Tagaro &Toshihiko Uriu, Yield
Best Actor
Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Allen Dizon, Bomba
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Noel Comia, Kiko Boksingero
Joshua Garcia, Love You To the Stars and Back
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Abra, Respeto
Dingdong Dantes, Seven Sundays
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Bembol Roco, What Home Feels Like
Best Actress
Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Iza Calzado, Bliss
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Nathalie Hart, Histograpika Errata
Maja Salvador, I’m Drunk, I Love You
Max Eigenmann, Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin
Julia Barretto, Love You To the Stars and Back
Dexter Doria, Paki
Gloria Diaz, Si Apple at si Chedeng
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
John Arcilla, Birdshot
Edgar Allan Guzman, Deadma Walking
Mon Confiado, Mga Gabing Kasinghaba ng Hair Ko
Ricky Davao, Paki
Dido dela Paz, Respeto
Loonie, Respeto
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang mga Kuliglig
Aga Muhlach, Seven Sundays
Best Supporting Actress
Odette Khan, Barboys
Adrienne Vegara, Bliss
Angeli Sanoy, Bomba
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Thea Yrastorza, Respeto
Cristine Reyes, Seven Sundays
Irma Adlawan, What Home Feels Like
Best Original Screenplay
Khavn dela Cruz, Achinette Villamor, and Jerry Gracio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Jason Paul Laxamana, Instalado
Antoinette Jadaone, Love You To The Stars and Back
Giancarlo Abrahan, Paki
Treb Monteras and Njel De Mesa, Respeto
Fatrick Tabada, Si Chedeng at si Apple
Adrian Legaspi and John Bedia, The Chanters
Best Adapted Screenplay
Ang Larawan
Changing Partners
Smaller and Smaller Circles
Best Cinematography
T.M. Malones, Baconaua
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Alex Espartero, Historiographika Errata
Boy Yñiguez, Last Night
Ike Avellana, Respeto
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield
Best Production design
Jao Manahan, Alipato
Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn and Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Michael N. Español, Birdshot
Donald Camon and Julius Erving Somes, Historiographika Errata
Leeroy New, Nervous Translation
Popo Diaz, Respeto
Best Editing
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Jerrold Tarog, Bliss
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
John Torres and Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield
Best Visual Effects
Iar Arondaing, Instalado
Mothership, The Ghost Bride
Imaginary Friends Studios, Pwera Usog
Best Sound
Mikko Quizon and Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Mikko Quizon, Bliss
Dempster Samarista and Krysver Gomez, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan , Kathrine Salinas, and John Perez, Nervous Translation
Corrine De San Jose, Respeto
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield
Best Original Song
“Twelve”, 12
“Ang Panday, “ Ang Panday
“Gitik –Gitik,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
“Katurog Na,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
“Yung Pakiramdam,” Changing Partners
“Alaalarawan,” Kiko Boksingero
“Para sa Respeto,” Respeto
“Kabuwisit Ba,” Respeto
“Last Message from Earth,” Alipato, theme from Historiographika Errata
Best Musical Score
Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Khavn dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Francis de Veyra , Historiographika Errata
Joee Mejias , Medusae
Jay Oliver Durias, Respeto
Alyana Cabral, The Debutantes
Arnel Barbaron – Tu Pug Imatuy
‘Respeto’ director Treb Monteras II speaks on Jay Durias’ behalf
Best Short Film
Aliens Ata (Grand Jury Prize for Short Film)
Babylon
Dory (Grand Jury Prize for Short Film)
Engkwentro
Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman
Hilom
Link
Sorry for the Inconvenience
Suerte
Best Documentary Film: Yield
Male Face of the Night: JC Santos
Female Face of the Night: Max Eigenmann
German Moreno Youth Achievement Award: Awra Briguela
FPJ Memorial Award: Coco Martin
Dolphy King of Comedy Award: Vice Ganda
Mother and sister of Vice Ganda speak on his behalf
Lifetime Achievement Award: Lav Diaz
Male Celebrity of the Night: Joshua Garcia
Female Celebrity of the Night: Julia Barretto
Did your favorites win?