LOOK: Here Are All the Winners of the 2016 Emmys

We are currently in the midst of a golden age in the silver screen. These days, networks are becoming more daring in the kind of material they put on TV, and we are all thankful for it.

The Emmy Awards is the most prestigious award-giving body that recognizes the best in TV, and they recently announced this year’s winners at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards. Below is  the list of nominated shows and actors, and the winner in bold:

Programs

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys

Outstanding Comedy Series

Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep (nominated for five years in a row)
Master of None
Black-ish

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-2

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones (winning its 38th Emmy)
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-3

Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-4

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY “The “Verdict” Episode 110 (Airs Tuesday, April 5, 10:00 pm/ep) -- Pictured: (l-r) Nathan Lane as F. Lee Bailey, David Schwimmer as Robert Kardashian, Cuba Gooding, Jr. as O.J. Simpson, Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran, John Travolta as Robert Shapiro. CR: Prashant Gupta/FX

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime
The Night Manager
Fargo
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-6

Outstanding TV Movie

A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Acting (Lead Performances)

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-7

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
William H. Macy, Shameless
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Aziz Ansari, Master of None

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-8

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-9

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Keri Russell, The Americans

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-10

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-11

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Lili Taylor as Anne Blaine on American Crime
Kerry Washington as Anita Hill on Confirmation

Acting (Supporting Performances)

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-12

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, Baskets
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-13

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent
Gaby Hoffman, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-14

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-15
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-16

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-17

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Melissa Leo, All the Way
Jean Smart, Fargo
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Regina King, American Crime
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Directing

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-7

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Master of None, “Parents”
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”
Jill Soloway, Transparent, “Man on the Land”
Dale Stern, Veep, “Mother”
Chris Addison, Veep, “Morning After”
David Mandel, Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-2

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Matthew Engler, Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”
Jack Bender, Game of Thrones, “The Door”
Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”
David Hollander, Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, “This Is All We Are”

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-18

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards
Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live
Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Lemonade
Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-19

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series

Jay Roach, All the Way
Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Before the Law”
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager
Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”
John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”
Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”

Writing

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-20

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, “Episode 1”
Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None, “Parents”
Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “The Uptick”
David Mandel, Veep, “Morning After”
Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep, “Mother”

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-2

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, “Episode 8”
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, “Persona Non Grata”
Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife, “End”
Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL, “Return”

look-here-are-all-the-winners-of-the-2016-emmys-21

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special

THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY “The “Verdict” Episode 110 (Airs Tuesday, April 5, 10:00 pm/ep) -- Pictured: (l-r) Nathan Lane as F. Lee Bailey, David Schwimmer as Robert Kardashian, Cuba Gooding, Jr. as O.J. Simpson, Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran, John Travolta as Robert Shapiro. CR: Prashant Gupta/FX

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Noah Hawley, Fargo, “Palindrome”
Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo, “Loplop”
David Farr, The Night Manager
D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”
Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”
Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”

Do you agree with the list of winners? Share your thoughts below!

Follow @When in Manila Koji for more stories like this!






Related Stories